AFDA alumni once again showed their mark in the film and TV industries' annual SAFTA awards with 35 nominations. The AFDA executive and staff wish to congratulate the nominees and wish them the best of luck for the prestigious awards evening to be held in March.
List of AFDA Alumni Nominations:
Best Documentary Cinematographer:
Ryley Grunenwald - The Dawn of A new Day
Best Director in a Documentary:
Ryley Grunenwald - The Dawn of a new Day
Best Director on a TV Drama Series:
Sokhulu & Partners - Natalie Haarhof
Best Actor in a TV Drama Series:
Intersexions - Thato Moraka as "Tshepo"
Intersexions - Katlego Ramapakela as "Thami"
Intersexions - Siyabonga Radebe as "Muzi"
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama Series
Sokhulo & Partners - Motlatsi Mafapshe as "Litha Zwane"
Best Actress in a TV drama Series:
Fallen - Lindiwe Ntuli as " Mbali"
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama Series:
Fallen - Xolile Tshabalala as "Mandi"
Intersexions - Nolwazi Shange as "Ntombi"
Sokhulo $ Partners - Harriet Manamela as "Ntombi Ntshebe"
Best DOP/Cinematographer in a TV Drama Series
Intersexions (EP20) - Trevor Calverley
Intersexions (EP8)- Trevor Calverley
Intersexions (EP4)- Trevor Calverley
Sokhulu & Partners - Greg Heiman
Best Editor on a TV Drama Series
Intersexions (EP4) Melanie Golden
Intersexions (EP8) Melanie Golden
Intersexions (EP20) Melanie Golden
Best production Design in A TV Drama Series
Intersexions - Marna Heunis
Best Costume design in a TV Drama Series:
Zone 14 - Nadia Kruger
Best Make Up & Hair Stylist in a TV Drama Series:
Sokhulu & partners - Evelyn Gamble
Best Director on a TV Soap:
Scandel - Heleni Handt
Best actor in a TV Soap:
Rhythm City - Mduduze Mabaso as "Suffocate"
Best Actors in a TV Comedy:
Ga Re Dumele - Obed Baloyi as "Tsutsuma"
Best Art Direction on a TV Comedy:
Gauteng Maboneng - Martha Sibanyoni
Ga RE Dumele - Martha Sibanyoni
Best Writing team on A TV Comedy:
Gauteng Maboneng - Luke Rous
Best TV Comedy:
Ga Re Dumele - Rous House productions & 24 Hours productions
Best Student Film:
Umkhumbi Wethu - Our Ship AFDA
Best short Film:
Bomlambo: Those of the Water - AFDA
Best Supporting Actor:
State of Violence - Motlatse Mafatshe as "Chappies"
State of Violence - Neo Ntlatleng as "OJ"
Best Cinematography:
Night Drive - Trevor Calverley
Best Editor in a Feature Film:
Roepman - CA van Aswegen
Best Production Desighner:
Roepman - Waldemar Coetsee
Best Feature Film:
Roepman - The Film Factory